Saturday, July 26, 2014


Have you ever wondered what it would be like if your were short? Now I don't mean like where you have to get on your tippy toes to reach a cup in the upper cabinets. I mean short to where you're climbing the counters just to reach a cup on the first shelf of the cabinet! This sort of thing is normal for me at any given day you could be visiting my house and you might just see me climbing the counters like a damn monkey lol! Hey sometimes I'm too lazy to go get the stool haha!

You know your short when your grocery shopping and you're having to climb into the fridge isle just to get the milk on the top shelf.

You know your short when you have to cut a good 6 inches off of your jeans just so you can wear them without dragging all over the dang place.

You know your short when you're checking out at the register and they think your just a kid.

You know your short when your shoes and some of your clothes come from the kid section.

You know your short when your 6 year old daughter is just about the same height as you. 

My mother and my younger brother who happens to be over 6 ft!

Grandpa, me when pregnant, and mom! Short genes run in family!
You know your short when your changing your laundry load over and your whole body is half way in the dang washer to reach the last sock at the bottom.

You know your short when the seat in your car is pushed all the way up and you still have to put wooden blocks on your pedals.

These things are the norm for me, a lot of people ask me are you a midget? Well lets start off with the proper terminology. Midget is used as a derogatory term, and most short people prefer not to be called that. I personally prefer little person. There are many types of little people just to name a couple there is achondroplasia and pseudoachondroplasia. The fact is we are just like everyone else we work and have families, and live life just like normal sized people. We just have to do things a little different. I guess the reason why I am writing this is a lot of people aren't educated on the subject and might poke fun or call names. When I was a kid it was tough because let's be honest kids can be mean! I mean brutal! Now that I am an adult it's really no big deal and I don't have to deal with all of that but I do worry about my Lola growing up and kids judging her for her height. I know that she will grow up and be a strong woman for everything she will go through growing up tiny. You tend to grow some tough skin and soon you stop to notice the people staring and pointing at you all together. But the truth is that once you get to know me I am just like every other mother out there just might have to climb a few counters a day to get those bottles down :)
Here is a picture of Tony and I look how tiny I am compared to him :)

Lots of people ask me do you wish you were taller? and I say "NOPE" I love being short! And that's that!

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Try It Tuesday

Hello everyone! I have an awesome post today and have been so eager to share this with you! I recently posted some pictures on my Instagram, it was  my chair cushions before and after pics and a lot of people were wanting to know the DIY recipe! Let me say that this is life changing haha! The great thing about this recipe you can make a big batch of it and store it in any container! Let me jump right in with the before and afters so you can see what we are working with here.
This is the before! YUCK! These were given to me.

AMAZE BALLS! After my DIY stain remover!
So as you can see the difference is amazing! Although you can still see a little bit of that big stain from before I still think the difference is like night and day.
1. Peroxide
2. Dawn dish soap (Blue kind)
3.Baking Soda

Start off by mixing two parts peroxide and one part Dawn. Mix thoroughly but don't make it sudsy. Then add in just enough baking soda to make the mixture a creamy consistency. That is it girlies! So simple and easy, you can save the rest of your mixture in a dark colored container preferably. The peroxide reacts to light exposure so should be kept in a dark bottle or jar. 

How to Use
Put mixture onto stain and scrub with a toothbrush or one of those scrub brushes used for dishes. Leave on for 30 minutes and check back with it. If needs more scrubbing do so and let sit for an additional 30 minutes. I let mine sit for an hour and scrubbed every 30 minutes. After your 30-60 minutes is up wash clean with water and VOILA! You should have a stain free product! This is especially great for those bib stains from formula or breast milk. 

I hope this tutorial has helped some of you! I was so happy to have found this recipe on pinterest. I plan on doing more tutorials in the future so look out for those :) 
From one momma to another have an amazing day! And may it be filled with stain free laundry! 

Friday, July 11, 2014

Easy and Cheap Organizing "Dollar Tree"

I recently started on an organizing binge! Do you guys do that? I just get into these kicks and start organizing EVERYTHING! I'm sure Tony is used to it by now, he comes home and things are put in a different place almost every day. I think my inspiration this time was Jennifer from organized like Jen on youtube. I came across her channel and I was like "Uhm I have to organize NOW!" haha! Seriously you have to go check out her channel. She has amazing tips and I think she might be one of the most organized people in the world LOL. here is the link to her channel. DISCLAIMER (Only start watching her channel if you have like five hours to just be addicted and binge out on her channel) Just sayin! So with that being said, I embarked on an adventure of organizing my home. I started with something easy and little. I suggest doing something small to start off with because you don't want to get overwhelmed or better yet discouraged. Everything I purchased was from the Dollar Tree and for each cabinet under the sink I spent about $3-$5. In my opinion that's a great deal!
Kitchen Sink Cabinet

As you can see I have 3 containers all from the Dollar Tree. Starting from left to right the first square bin has all of my everyday cleaning stuff such as counter sprays and dish detergent. Next square bin has dusters, sponges, and clothes. Lastly the red basket with handles is my bathroom cleaning caddy. My thought behind this when I purchased it was I could easily take it into all the bathrooms when cleaning. All of this storage costed me just $3! Hell yeah! :)

Downstairs Bathroom

This cabinet I have those same two red bins from the kitchen I loved so much. I purchased these from the Dollar Tree.   Back left bin has all of my extra lotions and soaps. When I Have family stay I have extra lotion, shampoo and toothbrushes that they can use. The left red bin has mouthwash and flossers for easy availability and also some of Gwen's hair ties and brushes so that I can do her hair in the morning for school while she is eating breakfast. You can see in the front left I have Cinderella flushable wipes and sanitizer. I am potty training my one year old at the moment, I do plan on doing a whole post on early potty training soon. I'm currently perfecting the whole thing right now. Whole cost of this cabinet $2 cha ching!
Girl's Upstairs Bathroom

So this bathroom is for my girls. Gwen is the only one who currently uses it so it has only her things in it currently. From left to right I have these pink bins that I purchased at the dollar tree when I was pregnant with Gwen so they are like 7 years old but they have held up great, so I use them still. First bin has her bath stuff and extra lotions. Next is her hair combs, brushes, and hairspray. Does your 6 year old do her own hair and come down with like a million clips in her hair! I die every time she comes to me and is like "Look mommy don't I look pretty!" haha anyway... the little chevron cases are awesome and I got these at the dollar tree a week ago! I grabbed the last 2! If you would have seen me it was like I had struck gold. People probably were looking at me funny! Both of those hold hair ties, bows and tons of clippies. It would have costed me $4 but because I already had the two bins grand total for this sink $2!

Master Bathroom Vanity

So let me first start by saying this is not my favorite set up. But it works! It's somewhat tidy and neat with some function. I had bought these turquoise woven material baskets at the Dollar Tree probably about three years ago. So I use them for now until I know exactly what I want to do with this sink. In the back left I have a huge pile of hot tools and hair dryer. I could probably toss out most of the hot tools but you just never know what you might need haha! In front of that the square basket has my hair things next to that you can barely see it but there is a clear long plastic rectangle filled with all of my hair clips I make. Would you guys like a post on how I make these? Let me know in the comments if that's something you would like to see. Next I have in the back right corner my first aide basket with all of my Band-Aids  and things fro boo boos! In front of that is same basket filled with a butt load of lotions and oils. Hey a girl never knows what kind of mood they will be in so you have to have options! :p Technically I only paid $1 for this cabinet but including the baskets I spent $4! 

So there you have it! You don't have to spend a ton of money on things to be organized! I spent a grand total of $13 for all of my sink organizing! The Dollar Tree is the hot spot to meet all of your organizational needs!
Until next time mamasitas lots of organizing your way!